• Departing from? Departing from
  • Travelling to? Travelling to
  • When? When
  • How long for? How long for
  • Clear Search
  • Departing from?Dublin + 3
  • Travelling to?Italy + 1
  • When?March 2015
  • How long for?7 nights
  • Clear Search
 

Vietnam Visa

IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING YOUR TOURIST VISA TO VIETNAM

 

Until 30 June 2021, a visa is not required for British, French, German, Italian and Spanish citizens with a passport having at least six-month validity travelling to Vietnam for up to 15 days for all purposes.

The information provided here relates to Irish passport holders. All other applicants should contact Travel Department for advice.    

Your passport must contain two blank pages and be valid for 6 months from your return date of travel.

The E Visa is only valid for entry/exit to Vietnam via nominated ports of entry.  Please contact us if you are deviating from Travel Department’s standard holiday itinerary.

HOW DO I OBTAIN MY E-VISA?

OPTION 2 – Apply through our official partner in London – VISA FIRST

Visa First can process the visa on your behalf. Please see contact details below:

Visa First            

Address: 3rd Floor, 9 White Lion Street, London N1 9PD, United Kingdom

Phone: +44(0) 207 659 9180

Web: www.visafirst.com

Email address: info@visafirst.com

Travel Department will not be held responsible for the loss of or damage to any document sent by post to Visa First. We strongly recommend you use registered post when sending valuable documents.

Please do not hesitate to contact Visa First should you have any queries.

OPTION 2 – Apply online on the official Vietnam Immigration website

Please see evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/home

Click ‘e-visa’ to begin, followed by ‘For Foreigners’.

Complete the relevant questions and note your registration code, before making your payment.

Complete the form and upload the following documents:

  1. A colour digital photograph (without glasses)
    • Format – JPEG or GIF
    • Requires portrait size smaller than 50KB
  1. Scanned first page of passport (with picture)
    • Format – JPEG or GIF
    • Size : Smaller than 200KB

Having waited 3 working days, you can retrieve your e-visa here: evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/tra-cuu-thi-thuc 

Enter the registration code, registration email and date of birth.

When the E-visa is approved, print this form and present it on arrival in Vietnam.

Please note

Only 1 hotel name is required for your application. (Please refer to the tour you have booked for hotel information below)

Highlights of Vietnam: Silk Path Hanoi, 195-199 Hang Bong, Shang Bong, Hoan Kiem, Ha Noi, Vietnam.

Mekong River Cruise: including Vietnam & Cambodia Fusions Suites Sai Gon, 3-5 Suong Nguyet Anh Street, Ben Thanh Ward, Ben Thanh, Quan 1, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.

TD active Explore Vietnam: Gondola Hotel, 31 Hang Hanh, Hang Trong, Hoan Kiem, Ha Noi, Vietnam.                                                                                                                                        

Please Note:

For those who choose to apply for their visa independently, Travel Department accepts no responsibility for delays caused by incorrect supply of information and/or delays in obtaining sufficient information. The responsibility lies solely with the customer to supply the correct information on time in order to obtain a valid visa for travel. Travel Department accepts no liability for any issues encountered by customers who do not obtain a visa in time for their holiday. Customers may be refused entry into their destination if a complete and correct visa application is not processed in time.

CAMBODIA

If you are travelling on a holiday that includes Cambodia, see below:

Highlights of Vietnam including Cambodia extension:

  • When completing your E-visa application for Vietnam, please note that the entry checkpoint is Noi Bai International Airport and the exit checkpoint is Ho Chi Minh City. Please note you cannot leave the airport during your transit flights between Cambodia and Vietnam.

Mekong River Cruise including Vietnam & Cambodia:

  • When completing your E-visa application for Vietnam, please note that the entry checkpoint is Ho Chi Minh City and the exit checkpoint is Song Tien Landport. Please note you cannot leave the airport during your transit flights between Cambodia and Vietnam.

A tourist visa for Cambodia is issued on arrival. The fee is $37 US dollars in cash. You are also required to bring two passport sized photographs. Your passport should be valid for six months from your return date.

Peace of mind with Travel Department

Why us?

  • We’ve done the research for you, creating perfectly planned itineraries
  • Outstanding value for money – Flights, transfers, accommodation and excursions included in nearly all our tours
  • We are experienced and dedicated to your experience
  • No holiday surcharges –
    guaranteed

Our guides

  • Friendly and welcoming everywhere you go
  • Local experts, passionate about their area
  • Take pride in making your holiday memorable
  • Innovative itineraries with amazing excursions

 

 

Our promise

  • To remember your holiday is a very precious time
  • To go the extra mile for you, our customers
  • To describe our holidays in an honest manner
  • To use your feedback to continually improve our service

Fully protected

  • 24/7 emergency contact number while abroad.
  • We are a privately owned company and have been in business for over 20 years.
  • Travel Department holidays are fully licenced by the Civil Aviation Authority and are ATOL Protected.

 

 

 

Our Customers are fully protected by the Civil Aviation Authority 
Air Travel Organiser’s Licence No. ATOL 9373